(08) 6102 3733
enquiry@warrikal.com.au
7 Rheola Street, West Perth, WA 6005

Warrikal Pty Ltd (Warrikal) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect and manage your personal information. We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

 

What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation.

If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

 

What personal information do we collect and hold and why?

Warrikal may collect information from varying parties for use in its business activities some of which will include job applicants, suppliers and business partners.

Such information includes job applicants previous work performance, professions and experience, formal qualifications, reference checks to assess job applicants suitability for a role, contact details for communication purposes, bank account and tax information for employee salary payment purposes, pre employment medical screening information to asses job applicants physical ability for performance in the applicants role.

Warrikal will also hold any information relating to you that you provide to us directly or indirectly, this may include notes from meetings and telephone call conversations along with any information that has been collected from job interviews.

 

Collecting job applicant information

Warrikal collects majority of applicant’s information as part of the pre-employment process through forms submitted by you as well as verbal information submitted by your referees.

Warrikal also requires its employees to complete a physical pre-employment medical assessment through our authorised medical provider who provides the results of your assessment to us. Other information, such as performance-based information, is obtained on an ongoing basis during employment.

 

Security and Storage of Information

Warrikal will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Warrikal hold all personal information in secure databases in either electronic or hard copy form and will endeavour to ensure that the information remains accurate, up to date and complete. Warrikal will destroy or de-identify personal information if the company no longer needs it for any authorised purpose (unless the organisation is required by an Australian law or a court/tribunal order to retain the information).

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online.

We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

 

Accuracy of Information

If you believe your personal information may be incomplete, inaccurate or require updating, please contact Warrikal via the contact us page to arrange amendment. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

 

Disclosure to Others

Note that Warrikal collects personal information when it is reasonably necessary for its business, marketing or related purposes and only when consent is given.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Management-level employees;
  • Clients, contractors or service providers;
  • Web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, or payment processors;
  • Professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants; and/or
  • Suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships.

 

The above listed recipients may include overseas individuals or entities.

Where it is necessary for us to provide a third party with your personal information, we will ensure that they also treat the information in accordance with this policy.

 

Breach of Policy

If you feel there has been a breach of this policy regarding your personal information, please contact Warrikal providing detail of the breach in writing. If within 30 days you do not receive a response or are dissatisfied with the response, then you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

This Policy and its implementation will be reviewed on an ongoing basis in terms of its suitability and effectiveness.  Internal control systems and procedures will be audited regularly to ensure that they are effective in minimising the risk of non‐compliance with this Policy.  All employees are required to understand and comply with this Policy and to follow the requirements set out in this Policy.

If you are in any doubt as to any aspect of this Policy, please contact Warrikal via the contact us page.

CONTACT

Warrikal offers a complete and tailored engineering and workforce solutions across the mining, marine and resource sectors.

Get in touch with us today (08) 6102 3733.

For any general enquiries, questions or commendations, please call (08) 6102 3733 or fill out the following form.